alexwrekk:

We just hit the 50% funded mark today!

alexwrekk:

alexwrekk:

Stolen Sharpie Revolution: a DIY Resource for zines and zine culture (5th Edition) Kickstarter

Since 2002 Stolen Sharpie Revolution has been the go-to resource for zines and zine culture. With over 21,000 copies in print, this book is poised to break the quarter-hundred-thousand copy barrier at least BUT I NEED YOUR HELP!

I am 15 days and half way through the Stolen Sharpie revolution Kickstater, but we don’t quite have half the funds yet! Please consider backing this kickstarter. if not for you, for the next generation of zine kids that are just as excited and a little bit confuse as you were when you trying to do your first layout.

Back the Stolen Sharpie Revolution: a DIY Resource for zines and zine culture (5th Edition) Kickstarter

13 days left!

5 hours ago
55 notes

wolvensnothere:

eggsuckinguttertrash:

anybody read this?
i didn’t pick it to read right now nah i totes had a change mind so yeah i am reading it, but some input would be kind of nice because, well, it seems a tad odd
the way it’s set up
it was mentioned quite a few times in my internet perusing, and a lot of people were talking about how long/hard (i’ve been reading for 7 months…) of a read it is so of course i had to buy it
and i mean, it’s a big book, gotta be at least 500 pages (i didn’t check) but
just
let me show you




















so yeah
any input you can give me on what i’m getting myself into here would be cool

Heh. Heheheh. Hehehehheheheheheheh. Muheh. Muahahheheh. MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAAAHAHhHHahhhhhhaahahhhh


I’m not gonna lie, I put this book into the freezer. I didn’t finish it. I froze it. I moved out of my house and left that book in the freezer.
high resolution →

wolvensnothere:

eggsuckinguttertrash:

anybody read this?

i didn’t pick it to read right now nah i totes had a change mind so yeah i am reading it, but some input would be kind of nice because, well, it seems a tad odd

the way it’s set up

it was mentioned quite a few times in my internet perusing, and a lot of people were talking about how long/hard (i’ve been reading for 7 months…) of a read it is so of course i had to buy it

and i mean, it’s a big book, gotta be at least 500 pages (i didn’t check) but

just

let me show you

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

image

so yeah

any input you can give me on what i’m getting myself into here would be cool

Heh. Heheheh. Hehehehheheheheheheh. Muheh. Muahahheheh. MUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAAAHAHhHHahhhhhhaahahhhh

I’m not gonna lie, I put this book into the freezer. I didn’t finish it. I froze it. I moved out of my house and left that book in the freezer.

9 hours ago
43,198 notes

I’ll get the cut evened out later. But WOW I’m so much happier now!!
high resolution →

I’ll get the cut evened out later. But WOW I’m so much happier now!!

10 hours ago
50 notes

Everyone is messaging me about the Prisma Vision Tarot. Texts, Skype, Instagram, emails…I’m so amused by this

10 hours ago
11 notes

ALRIGHT

I’m doing it

I’M CUTTING OFF MY HAIR

12 hours ago
37 notes

plays

BRIDGING

12 hours ago
29 notes

I’m 26 years old and I won’t cut my hair (even though I REALLY want to) because I don’t want to upset my mother

13 hours ago
6 notes

OMG OMG OMG

I’M DOING IT

I’M BRIDGING THE CARDS

OVER TWENTY YEARS OF PRACTICE

AND IT’S HAPPENING

17 hours ago
37 notes

Reasons Why I’m a Member of the Sacred Order of the Dollar Tree of Life:

  1. Decorative Crow from Dollar Tree — $1
  2. Lodge 1-Pint Country Kettle from Amazon — Currently $12.59 + Shipping (I paid $13.99)
  3. Dupioni Silk Fat Quarter from Etsy — Currently $4.25 + Shipping (I paid $3.50 + Shipping)
  4. Glass Prayer Candles from Dollar Tree — $1 Each
  5. Red and Orange Glass Vases from Dollar Tree — $1 Each
  6. Glass from Dollar Tree — $1
  7. Drawer Shelf from Texas Thrift — Less than $4
  8. Crystal Pumpkin from Tuesday Morning — $20
  9. Glass Jar from Dollar Tree — $1
  10. Plate Stand from Tuesday Morning — $4
  11. Marble Mortar and Pestle from Ross — $7
  12. Brass Candle Holder from Goodwill — $0.49
  13. Black Bowl from Dollar Tree — $1
  14. Clear and Red Glass Lanterns from Dollar Tree — $1 Each
  15. Buttons from Tuesday Morning — $3 for Assorted Jar
  16. Glass Bowl from Dollar Tree — $1
  17. Red Leaf Fat Quarter from Tuesday Morning — $4 for an Assorted Package

(if i got the numbering wrong on those forgive me, i’m actually half asleep)

The most expensive thing on my altar was $20. And admittedly, it was originally $60, but I bought it from a discount store, because if I don’t see “Compare At —-” on the price tag I start to sweat. (I didn’t list the book but it came from Half Price Books.)

Even the Apollo bust I eventually added was from an outlet store, on sale for $9.99. Which makes it the third most expensive thing on my altar now, for the record.

1 day ago
142 notes

THAT’S NO WAY TO TREAT AN EXPENSIVE MUSICAL INSTRUMENT!

GOD DAMMIT DADDY

you know i love you

BUT YOU’VE GOT A HELLUVA LOT TO LEARN ABOUT ROCK AND ROLLLLLL!!!!!!!!

1 day ago
10 notes